Association of State Flood Plain Managers Association of State Flood Plain Managers
Upcoming Events
Association of State Flood Plain Managers

What's New
Association of State Flood Plain Managers

Association of State Flood Plain Managers Association of State Flood Plain Managers
Association of State Flood Plain Managers

Share

Award Recipients


Tom Lee State Award for Excellence in Floodplain Management Recipients

  • Nebraska Department of Natural Resources (2017)
  • New Jersey Future (2016)
  • Indiana Silver Jackets Interagency Flood Risk Management Team (2015)
  • Iowa Floodplain and Stormwater Managers Association (2014)
  • State of Illinois (2013)
  • Arizona Floodplain Management Association (2012)
  • Florida DEM - Floodplain Management Program (2011)
  • Not presented in 2010
  • Illinois Floodplain Management Program (2009)
  • Mississippi DEQ and EMA for Flood Map Modernization Initiative (2008)
  • North Carolina Emergency Management - Honorable Mention (2008)
  • Nebraska Dept. of Natural Resources (2007)
  • Not presented in 2006
  • Nebraska Dept. of Natural Resources, Floodplain Management Division (2005)
  • California Floodplain Management Task Force (2004)
  • Missouri State Emergency Management Agency - Honorable Mention (2004)
  • PLATINUM: Iowa Department of Natural Resources (2003)
  • GOLD: New Mexico Floodplain Managers Association (2003)
  • PLATINUM: Ohio DNR Division of Water (2002)
  • GOLD: New Mexico Floodplain Managers Association (2002)
  • SILVER: Not presented this year (2002)
  • PLATINUM: State of North Carolina (2001)
  • GOLD: State of Pennsylvania's, Pennsylvania Greenways (2001)
  • SILVER: State of Oklahoma (2001)
  • California Department of Water Resources, Floodplain Management Branch (2000)
  • Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Inland Water Resources Division (2000)
  • Missouri Emergency Management Agency (Honorable Mention - 2000)
  • State Of Georgia (1998)
  • Arizona Floodplain Management Association, Flood Warning Committee (1997)
  • State of Pennsylvania, Dept. of Transportation, Env. Quality & Engineering (1995)
  • State of Maine (1994)
  • Arizona Floodplain Management Association (1993)
  • State of Arizona Dept. of Water Resources (1992)
  • Commonwealth of Virginia, Div. of Soil & Water Conserv. (1991)
  • State of Wisconsin (1990)
  • State of California (1989)
  • State of California (1988)
  • State of Colorado (1987)
  • State of Connecticut (1986)
  • State of Illinois and State of Missouri (1985)
Learn more about this award

James Lee Witt Local Award for Excellence in Floodplain Management Recipients

  • Barnstable County/Cape Cod Cooperative Extension (Massachusetts) (2017)
  • Center for Neighborhood Technology's RainReady Program (2016)
  • Santa Clara Valley Water District (2014)
  • City of Montevideo, Minnesota Flood Hazard Mitigation Program (2013)
  • Rush Creek Flood Mitigation Project, City of Arlington TX (2012)
  • Not presented in 2011
  • Urban Drainage and Flood Control District in Denver, Colorado (2010)
  • Hancock Regional Planning Commission and the Community Foundation, Ohio (2009)
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Stormwater Services Flood Mitigation Program, North Carolina (2009)
  • Honorable Mention - Johnson County, Iowa (2009)
  • Kenai River Center and Watershed Forum, Alaska (2008)
  • Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District (2007)
  • City of Roseville, CA, Class 1 CRS Rating (2007)
  • Hillsborough County, FL, Map Modernization Outreach Project (2006)
  • Lincoln, Nebraska (2005)
  • Texas Colorado River Floodplain Coalition (2005)
  • Jefferson County, AL Floodplain Management Program (2005)
  • Stormwater Management Division of DuPage County, Illinois (2004)
  • Central Shenandoah Valley Planning District Commission, Virginia (2004)
  • Washoe County, NV Truckee River Warning System - Honorable Mention (2004)
  • PLATINUM: Lake County, Illinois (2003)
  • PLATINUM: Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (2003)
  • GOLD: St. Charles County, Missouri
  • PLATINUM: Sarasota County, Florida (2002)
  • GOLD: Harris County, Texas (2002)
  • SILVER: PORTA Problem Solvers, Petersburg, Illinois (2002)
  • PLATINUM: Pierce County, Washington's County Water Division (2001)
  • GOLD: Milwaukee Metro Sewerage Division's Watercourse System Master Plan
  • SILVER: Pulaski County, Arkansas (2001)
  • Araphaoe County Urban Drainage Flood Control District(2000 - Project)
  • South Suburban Parks and Recreation District, Colorado (2000 - Project)
  • Colorado Water Conservation Board (2000 - Plan)
  • South Suburban Mayors & Managers Association, Illinois (Honorable Mention - 2000)
  • City of Phillipi, West Virginia (Honorable Mention - 2000)
  • Maumee River Basin Commission of Indiana (1999)
  • City of Arnold, Missouri (1998) Mecklenburg County, North Carolina (1998)
  • San Joaquin Area (California) Flood Control Agency (1998)
  • DuPage County Stormwater Management Div. (1997)
  • Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist., Kentucky (1996)
  • North Central Texas Council of Governments, Dept. of Env. Resources (1995)
  • City of Santa Barbara, California (1994)
  • Lower Colorado River Authority (1993)
  • City of City of Tulsa, Oklahoma (1992)
  • Maricopa County Flood Control District, Arizona (1992)
  • Pima County, Arizona, Board of Supervisors (1991)
  • Greater Baton Rouge Chamber of Commerce (1990)
  • City of Colorado Springs, Colorado (1989)
  • Pequannock Township, New Jersey (1988)
  • City of Tulsa, Oklahoma (1987)
  • City of Owosso, Michigan (1986)
Learn more about this award

Larry R. Johnston Local Floodplain Manager of the Year Recipients

  • Tim Trautman, Charlotte/Mecklenburg Stormwater Services, North Carolina (2017)
  • Kim Neiman of Pilger, Nebraska (2016)
  • Tom McDonald (2015)
  • Will Birchfield, Town of Estes Park, Colorado (2014)
  • Landon "Lannie" Smith, Orange Beach, Alabama (2013)
  • Steve Parker, City of Dallas, TX (2012)
  • Bruce Funk, New Jersey (2011)
  • Terri Turner, Georgia (2010)
  • Laura Hendrix, Montana (2009)
  • John Hays, Arizona (2008)
  • Mike Prough, Illinois (2007)
  • Stephen Mitchell, Mississippi (2006)
  • Thomas Rodrigue, Louisiana (2005)
  • Dave Clark, Washington (2004)
  • Cornelia Dettmer, Ohio (2003)
  • Eugene Henry, Florida (2002)
  • Carl Peter, Illinois (2001)
  • Ralph Bussey, South Carolina (2000)
  • Dave Canaan, North Carolina (1999)
  • David Kennedy, Ohio (1998)
  • Matthew Wahl, Illinois (1997)
  • Mike Grimm, Colorado (1996)
  • Fred Brusso (1995)
  • Ron Nevitt (1994)
  • Margaret Jo Shockley (1993)
Learn more about this award

John R. Sheaffer Award For Excellence In Floodproofing Recipients

  • Glenny Rodriguez, FEMA in NYC (2017)
  • Randy Behm, USACE (2016)
  • Colorado State University at Fort Collins (2015)
  • Rod Scott, L&R Resources (2014)
  • Oval E. "Gene" Barr, Barboursville, West Virginia (2013)
  • John Ingargiola, FEMA (2012)
  • Wallace A. Wilson, W.A. Wilson Consulting Services (2011)
  • Larry Buss, USACE, Co-chair ASFPM Floodproofing and Retrofitting Committee (2010)
  • Bill Coulbourne, Director of Wind and Flood Hazard Mitigation, ATC (2009)
  • University of New Orleans/CHART and FEMA Region VI (2008)
  • Oakridge National Laboratory & Tuskegee University (2007)
  • Tug Fork Valley Project, West Virginia - Kentucky (2006)
  • Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, Lexington, KY (2005)
  • Patricia M. Skinner, Disaster Programs Coordinator, LSU Ag Center (2004)
  • Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District (2003)
  • City of Vassar, Michigan (2002)
  • Conrad Battreal, US Army Corps of Engineers, Retired (2001)
  • Cliff Oliver, FEMA Mitigation Directorate (2001)
  • FEMA Region IV, Mitigation Division (2000)
  • 113 Calhoun Street Foundation, Center for Sustainable Living, Charleston, SC (1999)
  • City Of Des Plaines, Illinois (1997)
  • Village Of Mount Prospect, Illinois (1997)
  • Village Of South Holland, Illinois (1997)
  • FEMA, Mitigation Directorate (1996)
  • Floodproofing & Mitigation Assistance Comm.,
    Amite River Basin Drainage & Water Control Dist. (1996)
  • Louisiana State Univ. Agric. Ctr, Env. Programs & Communications Div. (1996)
  • Colorado Office of Emergency Mgmt. (1995)
  • Center for Community Dev. & Design, Univ. of Colorado, Colorado Springs (1995)
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineer's National Flood Proofing Committee (1994)
  • John R. "Jack" Sheaffer (1993)
Learn more about this award

Outreach/Media Award Recipients

  • The Advocate, Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Media 2017)
  • Ward's Stormwater Floodplain Simulation System creators David Chapman and Mark Walton (Outreach 2017)
  • Iowa State University Extension and Outreach & Iowa Department of Natural Resources (Outreach 2016)
  • Scott Gurian, NJ Spotlight (Media 2016)
  • Flood Insurance Basics for Realtors Workshops (2015)
  • City of West Sacramento, California (2014)
  • Nadeau Land Survey's "Welcome to the Flood Zone", a monthly online newsletter (2013)
  • Nurture Nature Center's "Science on a Sphere" globe, exhibiting changing climate impacts on flooding around the world (2013)
  • City of Arlington Texas's annual "Flood Safety Awareness Campaign", and innovative new "novella" flood risk comic book, "Sink or Swim" (2013)
  • Indianapolis Museum of Art and Urban Artist Mary Miss, for special exhibit "Flow: Can You See the River?" (2012)
  • Indiana's News Center (2011)
  • The Seattle Times (2010)
  • Not presented in 2009
  • Not presented in 2008
  • The Weather Channel (2007)
  • The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA (2006)
  • The Sun Herald, Gulfport/Biloxi, MS (2006)
  • Flash Flood Alley, PBS (2006)
  • The Sacramento Bee, Sacramento, CA (2005)
  • The Houston Chronicle, Houston, TX (2005)
  • The News Sentinel, Ft. Wayne, IN (2004)
  • St. Louis Post Dispatch, St. Louis, MO (2003)
  • The Citizen, daily newspaper of Tucson, Arizona (2002)
  • The State, Columbia, SC (2001)
  • The News & Observer, Raleigh, NC (2000)
  • Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, Mississippi (1999)
  • The Sacramento Bee (1998)
Learn more about this award

The John Ivey Award For Superior Efforts In Certification Recipients

  • Rachel Westerfield, Mississippi DOT (2017)
  • Rhonda Montgomery (2016)
  • Florida Floodplain Managers Association (2015)
  • Dr. Warren Campbell, Western Kentucky University (2014)
  • Diane Calhoun (2013)
  • Mike Parker (2012)
  • Texas Floodplain Management Association (2011)
  • New Jersey Association of Floodplain Managers (2010)
  • Collis Brown (2009)
  • Jennifer Marcy (2008)
  • French Wetmore (2007)
  • Anita Larson (2006)
  • Bill Lesser (2005)
  • Tom Hirt (2005)
  • Arkansas Floodplain Managers Association (2004)
  • Grant Pinkerton (2003)
  • Dewberry & Davis (2002)
  • Oklahoma Floodplain Managers Association (2001)
Learn more about this award

Meritorious Lifetime Achievement In Floodplain Management Award Recipients

  • Todd Davison, NOAA (2017)
  • William (Bill) Nechamen, Past ASFPM Chair (2016)
  • JoAnn Howard, H2O Partners (2015)
  • Lois Forster, FEMA HQ (2014)
  • Mike Robinson, 1945-2007 (2013)
  • Scott Edelman, ASFPM Foundation Board President, AECOM (2012)
  • Bill DeGroot, UDFCD (2011)
  • W. Ken Morris, Oklahoma (2010)
  • Tom Waters, Georgia (2009)
  • Larry Schock (2009)
  • Cindy Crecelius, Ohio (2008)
  • John "Jack" Elderidge, California (2008)
  • Matthew B. Miller, DC (2007)
  • Christy Miller, Alaska (2006)
Learn more about this award

Outstanding Chapter Award Recipients

  • Florida Floodplain Management Association (2017)
  • Texas Floodplain Management Association (2016)
  • Oklahoma Floodplain Managers Association (2015)
  • Colorado Association of Stormwater and Floodplain Managers (2014)
  • New Jersey Association for Floodplain Management (2013)
Learn more about this award

Goddard-White Award Recipients

  • Steve Stockton (2015)
  • The Honorable Earl Blumenauer, Congressman from Oregon's 3rd District (2014)
  • Not presented in 2012, 2013
  • Edward J. Hecker (2011)
  • Not presented in 2010
  • Mike Buckley (2009)
  • Margaret A. Davidson (2008)
  • Meredith Inderfurth (2007)
  • Ed Thomas (2006)
  • Les Bond (2005)
  • John R. "Jack" Sheaffer (2004)
  • David Conrad (2003)
  • Not Presented in 2002
  • Jacki Monday (2001)
  • Rebecca C. Quinn, CFM (2000)
  • Doug Plasencia (1999)
  • Gerald E. Galloway, Jr. (1998)
  • Mary Fran Myers (1997)
  • Jerry Peterson (1995)
  • James M. Wright (1994)
  • Frank Thomas (1993)
  • French Wetmore (1991)
  • Armando C. (Herm) Lardieri (1990)
  • Jon Kusler (1988)
  • William J. Donovan (1986)
  • Larry A. Larson (1985)
Learn more about this award

Louthain Award for Distinguished Service Recipients

  • Allison Hardin, South Carolina (2017)
  • David Fowler, Wisconsin (2016)
  • Greg Main, Indiana (2015)
  • Terri Turner, Georgia (2015)
  • Bruce Bender, Arizona (2014)
  • Deborah Mills, ASFPM Flood Mitigation Committee Co-Chair (2013)
  • Siavash Beik, ASFPM Technical POD Coordinator, Indiana (2012)
  • Steve McMaster, Nebraska (2011)
  • Dave Carlton, Washington (2010)
  • Dan and Luci Sherwood, Arizona (2009)
  • Mark Riebau, Washington/Wisconsin (2008)
  • Mark Mauriello, New Jersey (2007)
  • Dale Lehman, Maryland (2006)
  • Mike Klitzke, Wisconsin (2005)
  • George Riedel, Missouri (2004)
  • Nick Winter, Massachusetts (2003)
  • Diane Calhoun, Texas (2002)
  • W. Louis Sidell, Maine (2002)
  • Brian Hyde, Colorado (2001)
  • Peter G. Finke, Ohio (2000)
  • John P. Ivey, Texas (2000)
  • Leslie A. Bond, New Mexico (1999)
  • Dante C. Accurti, Pennsylvania (1998)
  • Wallace Wilson, Michigan (1997)
  • Larry Larson, Wisconsin (1996)
  • Jerry Louthain, Washington (1995)
Learn more about this award

Honorary Members of ASFPM

  • 2017 - Michael Parker
  • 2015 - John Ivey
  • 2014 - Mark Riebau
  • 2012 - Wallace Wilson
  • 2011 - Kenneth Zwickl
  • 2009 - Larry Buss
  • 2008 - Clancy Philipsborn
  • 2007 - A. Jean Brown
  • 2006 - Roy Sedwick
  • 2001 - Conrad Battreal
  • 2000 - Dante C. Accurti
  • 1998 - Richard Krimm
  • 1996 - James Lee Witt
  • 1995 - Chris N. Brown
  • 1995 - James S. Boulton
  • 1994 - Jerome Q. Peterson
  • 1990 - Jon Kusler
  • 1988 - James M. Wright
  • 1987 - James E. Goddard (1906 - 1994)
  • 1985 - Roy Popkin (1921 - 2016)
  • 1984 - Gilbert F. White (1911 - 2006)
An honorary member is granted lifetime rights and privileges of membership in the association. It shall be someone who has attained eminence in the field of flood hazard mitigation in government, research, education, law or any other facet of the field. It is not necessarily conferred every year.

Pioneers Award Recipients

ASFPM Pioneers are those 30+ year members who contributed greatly to the initial formative years of the Association.

2009 Recipients

Pioneers 2009
(Left to right) Larry Larson, Mike Borengasser, George Hosek, Bob Cox (Todd Davidson not pictured)

  • Mike Borengasser
  • Bob Cox
  • George Hosek, Michigan
  • Todd Davidson, Georgia and D.C.

2008 Recipients

Pioneers 2008
(Left to right) Larry Larson, Roy Sedwick, Jean Brown, Jerry Louthain, Clancy Philipsborn,
Rebecca Quinn, Ross Richardson, David Greenwood, Diane Brown

  • Jean Brown, California
  • David Greenwood, D.C.
  • Jim Kennedy, Oregon
  • Jerry Louthain, Washington
  • Clancy Philipsborn, Colorado
  • Rebecca Quinn, Maryland
  • Ross Richardson, Nebraska and Texas
  • Roy Sedwick, Texas

2007 Recipients

Pioneers 2007
(Left to right) French Wetmore, Bill Trakimas, Les Bond, Mark Riebau, Peggy Bowker, Christy Miller,
Dan Accurti, James Wright

  • Dan Accurti, Pennsylvania
  • Les Bond, Arizona and New Mexico
  • Peggy Bowker, Arizona and Nevada
  • Tom Lutgen, Minnesota
  • Christy Miller, Alaska
  • Mark Riebau, Wisconsin
  • Bill Trakimas, Indiana
  • French Wetmore, Illinois
  • James Wright, Wisconsin and Tennessee




Association of State Flood Plain Managers
575 D'Onofrio Drive, Suite 200  |  Madison, WI 53719  |  Phone: 608-828-3000  |  Fax: 608-828-6319  |  Email Us

Terms and Conditions  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us
Association of State Floodplain Managers ®  Copyright © . All Rights Reserved.