MEMBERSHIP & COMMUNITIES

Board of Directors

Asfpm Logo

2020-21 Board of Directors

2020-2021 ASFPM BOARD

OFFICERS

Chair

Carey JohnsonKentucky Division of Water300 Sower Blvd.Frankfort, KY, 40601502-782-6990

Vice Chair

Shannon Riess, CFMFlorida Div. Emergency Mgmt.2555 Shumard Oak Blvd.Tallahassee, FL, 32399850-815-4513

Secretary

Thuy Patton, MPA, CFMColorado Water Conservation Board1313 Sherman St., Rm. 721Denver, CO, 80203303-866-3441 ext. 3230

Treasurer

Glenn Heistand, P.E., CFMIL State Water Survey2204 Griffith Dr., MC-674Champaign, IL, 61820217-244-8856
REGIONAL DIRECTORS

Region 1

Melinda Hopkins, CFMRI EMA645 New London AveCranston, RI, 2920401-46207141

Region 2

Kelli Higgins-Roche, P.E., CFMNY Dept. of Env. Conservation625 Broadway Ave, 4th Fl.Albany, NY, 12233518-402-8185

Region 3

Necolle Maccherone, CFMMichael Baker International1306 Concourse Ave, Ste 500Linthicum, MD, 21090443-812-5824

Region 4

Del Schwalls, P.E., CFMSchwalls Consulting LLC37 N. Orange Ave., Ste. 222Orlando, FL, 32801443-326-1682

Region 5

Steve Ferryman, CFMOhio Emerg. Mgmt. Agency2855 W. Dublin-Granville Rd.Columbus, OH, 43235614-799-3539

Region 6

Michelle Gonzales, CFMRostan Solutions, LLC6 E. 3rd St., Ste. CKenner, LA, 70062225-223-2719

Region 7

Karen McHugh, CFMMO Emerg. Mgmt. AgencyP.O. BoxJefferson City, MO, 65102573-526-9129

Region 8

Traci Sears, CFMMontana DNRC1424 9th AveHelena, MT, 59601-1601406-885-7827

Region 9

Bunny Bishop, CFMNV Div. Water Resources901 S. Stewart St., Ste. 2002Carson City, NV, 89701775-684-2834

Region 10

Celinda Adair, CFMOregon Dept. of Land Conservation & Development635 Capitol St. N.E., Ste. 150Salem, OR, 97301503-934-0069
CHAPTER DIRECTORS

District 1

ASFPM Regions 1 & 2Bill Nechamen, CFMNechamen Consulting, LLCP.O. Box 333Schenectady, NY, 12301518-707-6516

District 2

ASFPM Regions 3 & 5Katie Sommers, CFMWI Emergency Mgmt.P.O. Box 7865Madison, WI, 53707608-242-3222

District 3

ASFPM Regions 4 & 6Tara Coggins, CFMLamar CountyP.O Box 1240Purvis, MS, 39475601-408-7426

District 4

ASFPM Regions 7 & 8Lori Laster, P.E., CFMPapio Missouri River NRD8901 S. 154th St.Omaha, NE, 68138402-315-1773

District 5

ASFPM Regions 9 & 10Jeanne Ruefer, PMP, CFMHWC3095 Lakeshore Dr.Washoe Valley, NV, 89704775-461-6453
ASFPM STAFF
608-828-3000

Chad Berginnis, CFM

Executive Director(608) 828-3000

Ingrid D. Wadsworth, CFM

Deputy Director Operations(608) 828-6337

Larry A. Larson, P.E., CFM

Director Emeritus, Sr. Policy Advisor(608) 828-6331
Staff

Meg Galloway

Senior Policy Advisor(608) 828-3000

Anita Larson

Certification Coordinator(608) 828-6320

Nancy Dunham

Certification Assistant(608) 828-6321

Jason Schneeberger

IT/Facilities Manager(608) 828-6330

Suzanne Gillingham

Accountant(608) 828-6327

Gigi Trebatoski

Chapter & ASFPM Foundation Coordinator(608) 828-6325

Sarah Waller

Conference & Event Planner(608) 828-6329

Mary Bart

Communications Coordinator(608) 828-6328

Kevin Currie

Training and E-Learning Coordinator(608) 828-6347

Cate Secora

Membership Engagement Coordinator(608) 828-6323

Sharon Morgan

Certification Assistant(608) 828-3000
Flood Science Center

Drew Whitehair, CFM

Director(608) 828-6344

Bill Brown

Senior Project Manager(608) 828-3000

Alan Lulloff

Senior Project Manager(608) 828-6341

Jeff Stone, CFM

Research & Development Manager(608) 828-6340

Jason Hochschild

IT/GIS Analyst(608) 828-6339

Melissa Haig, MLIS

Research Librarian(608) 828-6342

Haley Briel

Research Associate(608) 828-6343

Beth Klusinske

Research Associate(608) 828-6324

Dave Fowler

Senior Project Manager(608) 828-6345

Jennifer A. Niles

Front End Web Developer(608) 828-6332
CONFERENCE TEAM

Program Coordinator

Steve McMaster, CFM402-480-2389

Conference & Event Planner

Sarah Waller608-828-6329

ASFPM Staff

Ingrid Wadsworth, CFM

ASFPM Staff

Larry A. Larson, P.E., CFM

Local Team Coordinator

Audra Valamides, CFM
LIAISONS

Washington Liaison

Meredith R. Indefurth7708 Crossover Dr.McLean, VA, 22102703-448-0245703-732-6070

Multi-Hazard Mit. Council

Alan Lulloff, P.E., CFMASFPM Flood Science Center8301 Excelsior Dr.Madison, WI, 53719608-828-3000

Nominations/Elections Co-chairs

Martin Koch, CFM785-296-0854

Awards

Jerry Robinson, P.E., CFMChristopher B. Burke Engineering9575 W. Higgins Rd., Ste. 600Rosemont, IL, 60018-4920847-823-0500

CRS Task Force Rep.

Tom Morey, CFMStantec6800 College Blvd., Ste. 750Overland Park, KS, 66211913-905-3411

Natural Floodplain Funct. Alliance

Dave Fowler, DCL, CFMASFPM Flood Science Center8301 Excelsior DriveMadison, WI, 53719414-520-3409

Adv. Comm. Water Info

Bill Brown, P.E.ASFPM Flood Science Center8301 Excelsior DriveMadison, WI, 53719608-828-3000

Immediate Past Chair

Ricardo Pineda, P.E., CFMCalifornia Dept. of Water Resources3464 El Camino Ave., Ste. 200-AnnexSacramento, CA, 95821916-574-0632
Policy Committees & Pod Facilitators
Committees Coordinator:
ASFPM Vice Chair Shannon Riess
850-815-4513 shannon.riess@em.myflorida.com

Mitigation Pod

FacilitatorTim Trautman, P.E., CFMCharlotte-Mecklenburg StormwaterNC980-314-3224

Training/Outreach/Education Pod

FacilitatorJeff Sparrow, P.E., PMP, CFMMoffatt & NicholVA984-239-2789

Technical Pod

FacilitatorSiavash Beik, P.E., D.WRE, CFMChristopher B. Burke EngineeringIN317-266-8000

Watershed Pod

FacilitatorDave Carlton, P.E., D.WRE, CFMDkcarlton & Associates, PLLC, WAWA206-604-7533

Flood Insurance

Bruce A. Bender, CFMBender Consulting Services, Inc.AZ408-368-1223
Steve Samuelson, CFMKansas Dept. of AgricultureKS785-296-4622

International

Anna Serra-Llobet, Ph.D.Univ. of California, BerkeleyCA510-604-5331
David Powers, P.E., PH, D.WRE, CFMCDM SmithFL804-377-2280

Arid Regions

Bob Davies, Jr., P.E., CFMOlsson AssociatesAZ480-261-7904
Jeanne Ruefer, PMP, CFMHWC775-461-6453

Natural & Beneficial Functions

Eileen Shader, CFMAmerican RiversPA
Rebecca Pfeiffer, CFMVT Agency of Natural ResourcesVT802-490-6157

Flood Mitigation

Joy Duperault, CFMMA Dept. of ConservationMA850-491-2419
Mitch Paine, CFMKing County, WAWA206-263-6855

Prof. Development & Continuing Education

Bill Smith, P.E., CFMHISINC, LLCOK918-865-6977
Lori Rafferty, P.E., CFMLouisville Metro Sewer DistrictKY502-540-6344

Coastal Issues

Lori Cary-KotheraNOAA-Off. For Coastal Mgmt.SC843-740-1243
Tom McDonald, Jr., CFMCity of SavannahGA912-651-6530 x1895

No Adverse Impact (NAI)

Janet L. Thigpen, CFMSTC Regional Planning BoardElmira, NY607-737-5271
Terri L. Turner, AICP, CFMAugusta Planning & DevelopmentGA706-821-1796

Floodplain Regulations

Stacey Ricks, CFMMS EMA601-933-6605
William Nechamen, CFMNechamen Consulting, LLCNY518-707-6516

Risk Communication & Outreach

Jen Marcy, CFMAtkins, North AmericaMD716-939-3553
Jessica Ludy, CFMUSACE, CACA415-503-6621

Mapping & Engineering Standards

Dave Knipe, P.E., CFMIN Dept. of Natural ResourcesIN317-232-4173
Maria Cox Lamm, CFMSC Dept. of Natural ResourcesSC803-734-3672

Stormwater Management

Jamelyn Austin Trucks, CFMAtkins, North AmericaLA970-372-7733
Jeff W. Sickles, P.E., CFMEnginuity Engineering Solutions, LLCCO303-872-9109

Nonstructural Floodproofing

Manny Perotin, P.E., CFMCDM SmithFL813-262-8853
Randall Behm, P.E., CFMBehm Hazard Mitigation, LLCNE402-203-7714

Higher Education

Brad Loar, CFMGeorgia Gwinnett CollegeGA678-713-1034
Jerry Murphy, AICP, CFMUniversity of FloridaFL239-322-8510
CERTIFICATION BOARD OF REGENTS (CBOR)

CBOR President

Louis Greenwell, GISP, CFM175 S. 3rd St., Ste. 170Columbus, OH, 43215502-477-8671

Regents

Dave Carlton, P.E., D.WRE, CFM, At-Large
Donny Phipps, CBO, CFM, At-Large
Ingrid Wadsworth, CFM, ASFPM Exec. Dir. Designee/Secretary
Jacob Hoover, AICP, CFM, State Government
Jerry Murphy, AICP, CFM, Academia
Joe Fernandez, CFM, Chapter
Lisa Sharrard, ANFI, CPM, CFM, Private Sector
Mark Riebau, CFM, At-Large
Roger Lindsey, P.E., CFM, State Government

Liaisons

Charla Marchuk, CFM, FEMA/FIMA Staff
Jennifer Dunn, CFM, Federal Agency At-Large
Robert Perry, CFM, FEMA Emergency Mgmt. Institute

Administrative Support

Anita Larson, Certification Coordinator
ASFPM FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Foundation President

Doug Plasencia, P.E., CFMMoffatt & Nichol326 W. WindsorPhoenix, AZ, 85003602-798-7552

Executive Board Trustees

Ann Terranova, CFM, Outreach & Communication
Brad Anderson, P.E., CFM, Projects
Chad Berginnis, CFM, Secretary
Dale A. Lehman, P.E., CFM, Vice President
Jeff Sparrow, P.E., PMP, CFM, Fundraising
Jerry Sparks, P.E., PMP, CFM, Events
Jo Ann Howard, JD, Fellows
Larry Larson, P.E., CFM, Policy Advisor
Mark E. Forest, CFM, Treasurer
Molly O'Toole, P.E., D.WRE, CFM, Scholarships
Tim Hillier, P.E., CFM, Events

Trustees

Dale Gray
Elise Ibendahl, P.E., Env. Sp., CFM
Gopal "Raj" Raja
Joseph R. Bruno, Jr., PLS
Marko Bourne
Matt Koch, P.E., CFM
Meredith W.B. "Bo" Temple, P.E., PMP
Mike Graham, CFM
Ricardo Pineda, P.E., CFM
Thomas Schweitzer, P.E., PMP, GISP, CFM
Vince DiCamillo, PMP, CFM

Donor Coordinator

George Riedel, CFM

Foundation Staff Liaisons

Gigi Trebatoski
Suzanne Gillingham

Author